Hoge Memorial Presbyterian Church

2930 W. Broad Street  Columbus OH 43204   614-276-5433

HOGE’S MILITARY VETERANS


Anyone who has been in Wold Hall may have seen the two picture frames, next to the double doors, full of small photos of members of Hoge Memorial that served in the Armed Forces, primarily during World War II. We would like to take this opportunity to introduce you to those individuals as well as other current and former members that served. If you have further information as to where they served or what their job classification was, we would be glad to include that as well. If you know of any members we have missed, please let us know.

We, as members of Hoge, residents of Ohio and citizens of a grateful nation, thank all those who served our country in defense of our God-given rights and freedoms. May God bless them for their dedication, and in some cases, giving the ultimate sacrifice, for us and our loved ones.


PICTURE FRAME – ONE


TOP ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Dean D. Barnes

2. Thomas E. Webb, USN    

3. James E. Jones,   USN                                      

4. Robert Brown

5. William Brown

6. Harold L. Steele

7. James A. Ware, USN

8. Fred Reese


SECOND ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1.Richard S. Bolin, USN

2.Charles R. Hulls

3.Robert O. Ross, USN

4.Rudy F. Schmidt

5.John R. Hipple

6.Betty R. Jordan

7.Paul W. Watkins / Robert W. Watkins

8.Donald L. McCready, USN


THIRD ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Andrew D. Duncan

2. Howard E. Duncan, USN

3. Robert E. Bricker

4. Curtis K. Allen

5. Jacob P. Hall

6. William Burr

7. Alice Tracy

8. Norton B. Benton


FOURTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Richard A Lewis

2. Betty Lewis

3. Leah Fox

4. William H. Lewis

5. Wilber M. Kegg

6. Tom McDonald / G.W. McDonald [different generations ]

7. Arthur Sands

8. James Rennie, USN


FIFTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Andrew W. Knaby

2. Jack C. Biddle

3. Sam H. Morrison

4. Harley B. Watts Jr.

5. George Calliff

6. John Anderson

7. Charles A. Dew Jr.

8. E.C. Vlna


SIXTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. James Womeldoff

2. C. Vieman Lyday

3. George E. Kline

4. Elizabeth L. Smith

5. J.W. (Bill) Rogers

6. Willard Jack Price

7. Thomas E. Baker

8. Richard R. Nichols


SEVENTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. James Hastings

2. Charles Nairn

3. Joseph Wylie

4. Norman Wylie

5. Jack Hulls

6. [ no photo – no name ]

7. [ no photo – no name ]

8. [ no photo – no name ]


PICTURE FRAME – TWO


TOP ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Harold E. Ries

2. William C. Jones, KIA 19 Dec.1944; Italy

3. Charles L. Wiegand, USN

4. Charles R. Hill

5. Robert M. Spencer

6. E. W. Emery

7. Don L. Bishop

8. Robert Burns


SECOND ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Paul M. Churton

2. David W. Jenkins

3. Thomas L. Huffman

4. Robert A Carpenter

5. Earl C. Sumner USN

6. Lewis A. Womeldorff, USN

7. William H. Schneider

8. Robert L. Zulauf


THIRD ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Richard Ritchey

2. Herman B. Ritchey

3. Charles A. Hulls

4. Lawrence M, Seiple

5. Harold L. Doughty

6. Richard D. Weber

7. Charles W. Bennett

8. L. E. Buckingham


FOURTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Thomas D. Bates Jr.

2. Chester Beem

3. William T. Elliott Jr.

4. Theodore E. Nichols Jr, USN

5. William W. Wylie

6. Harold B. Hopwood

7. Norman E. Mayberry,USN

8. Harold Conrad


FIFTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Richard M. Caldwell, USN

2. Edward C. Jones Jr.

3. Robert Whetstone

4. George Crego

5. Robert W. D. Overly, USN

6. Robert R. Stinson

7. Raymond Jones Jr.

8. Elwood Lee MIA 25 Dec. 1944;  declared dead 31 Dec 1945


SIXTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. Myron Riley

2. Richard W. Jones

3. Ronald H. Jones

4. Stanley E. Ballinger

5. Herman Ray

6. Ira Lee Briscoe

7. Dwight L. Poulson

8. Robert Nichols


SEVENTH ROW from LEFT to RIGHT


1. James R. Hoenie & Walter D. Adams

2. Authur F. Hoenie

3. William D. Steen, USN

4. Janet Blaney

5. Gordon Taylor

6. Gerald W. Neff

7. Donald L. Matthews

8. J. W. Reese


OTHER HOGE VETERANS


 1. Karl Black, USA

 2. David Colborn, USMC

 3. Richard Borrer, USA

 4. Fred Mapes, USAF

 5. Michael Minch, USAF

 6. Lowell Rector, USMC

 7. Myron Raymond Goff, USAAF

 8.

 9.

10.